Privacy policy

Ubiquity understands the importance of both data security and protecting
an individual’s privacy.

Get in touch

Ubiquity provides software and services that Ubiquity’s clients use to capture and/or manage personal information for research and marketing purposes. The software also allows Ubiquity’s clients to communicate with their contacts via multiple channels including email, TXT, mobile and social media.

The services Ubiquity provides are designed to help our clients get better use from their marketing and from the software. These services may include research and marketing strategy and advice, software development services, data cleaning services, marketing best-practice techniques and email and web design services.

Ubiquity also uses this software for our own research and marketing.

Definitions used in this policy

'Personal information' is information or opinions relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do Ubiquity’s clients collect personal information?

Ubiquity’s clients often want to communicate with their clients and prospects in effective, efficient and engaging ways using industry best-practice techniques and approaches. They want to comply with relevant laws by providing easy ways for their clients and prospects to unsubscribe from future messages. They may want to get feedback from clients and prospects through online surveys and feedback forms.

The software from Ubiquity enables all this and is ultimately designed to help our clients provide better products and services to their customers.

Each client of Ubiquity uses Ubiquity’s software and services in different ways – in essence they control how the software is used. They may have collected their own personal information if, for example, you are a client of theirs. They may also use Ubiquity’s software to collect additional information using Ubiquity’s software. As such each client of Ubiquity’s will usually have their own privacy policy.

Our clients use this information to:

  • Communicate with clients and prospects
  • Provide more relevant communications
  • Provide relevant products and services
  • Aggregate groups of people with similar characteristics
  • Undertake quality control procedures
  • Analyse similarities and differences between groups
  • Market their services
  • Ubiquity’s software includes safeguards to, for example, comply with various laws such as the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act.

What personal information is collected?

It depends very much on the client of Ubiquity – this decision rests with them and you should contact them directly for assistance. Some clients will capture very little personal information while others will look to capture more. They may already have personal information if you are a client.

Personal information is owned by our clients. Ubiquity never uses this personal information for any reason except in order to provide the software and services.

How is personal information collected?

Our clients may use Ubiquity’s software to collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • From running an online survey
  • With online forms that ask for personal information

When might personal information be disclosed?

  • Our clients own the personal information they have collected. Clients may choose to use the software in various ways of their choice however Ubiquity will never disclose personal information except to:
  • The client that owns the personal information
  • Contractors or subcontractors engaged by the client
  • Employees of Ubiquity in order to assist our clients with the use of the software

Except in relation to the above, or as otherwise required by law, Ubiquity will never disclose personal information to any other party.

Security and accuracy of personal information

We use our best efforts to ensure that personal information is stored securely and not misused or disclosed in any unauthorised way. We employ industry standard methods of data storage and security for electronic information, including restricting physical access to offices, as well as imposing firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Everyone who works at Ubiquity signs non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements and adheres to strict security policies. We check to make sure people are aware of what they need to do to keep information confidential.

Where we no longer require personal information our clients may ask Ubiquity to dispose of it. We will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Access to your personal information

While information remains identifiable, a respondent may request, subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act, access to, or deletion of, any personal information that is held, by contacting the client that owns the personal information. If you’re not sure who to contact then please contact Ubiquity and we will endeavour to put you in touch with the appropriate organisation.

Use of cookies

We may also collect non-personal information on your site visit. This information includes your internet service provider, the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the method by which you arrived at our site. We only use this information on an aggregated basis to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our site.

Enquiries

If you have any queries or concerns about Ubiquity’s privacy policy please contact Ubiquity here.

Latest from the Knowledge Centre

See all our informative blogs, white papers and infographics

Choosing your marketing automation partner?

The 11 questions you should ask your potential partners, as well as their existing clients who can give you important insight

Learn more

NZ marketing planner 2017

Download our wall-planner and workable Excel file to take full advantage of upcoming events.

Read more...

We’ve found Ubiquity to be very responsive and when we have had to ask questions, the answers made sense. Engage is pretty intuitive to use — it’s not often that we have to ask, “How do you do this?”

David George, Customer Insight Manager, AA

Automation has been a great enabler in living up to our brand promise of ‘delivering brilliantly simple energy solutions.’ The timely and personalised communication programme is well appreciated by customers, while retaining the human touch of Energy Online.

Zelda Kalmeier, Digital Marketing Manager, Energy Online

As long-term partners of Genesis Energy, we knew we could count on Ubiquity to deliver a solution that was as smart as it was user-friendly and they didn't let us down — despite some pretty tight deadlines.

Bridget Lincoln, Marketing Communications Manager (Acting), Genesis Energy

We are delighted to partner with Ubiquity and use the Engage software to manage our member database and communications. Having a single integrated solution for managing events and email has reduced complexity and means we can spend less time on admin and more time on growing our membership base and delivering great events.

Roger Ford, President, NZSA

With the Engage platform we can have a complete view of our interactions with sales people so our communication with them can be a lot more relevant and meaningful.

Tali Rose, Digital Marketing Manager, Panasonic

I have to say the system has been so user-friendly! I’m worried that because it seems too easy that I might have missed something.

Lisa Honeybone, Media & Communications Specialist, Surf Life Saving New Zealand

The service and support we received from Ubiquity under pretty tight deadlines was very professional and reassuring. The Programmes at our Enterprise sales conference were very well managed and interactive. We were delighted by the high levels of attendee participation at the conference.

Lisa Lightfoot, Engagement Lead, Vodafone

Working closely with Ubiquity over the last year, we’ve grown our read rates by 50% — to almost double the industry average.

Maja Lee, Head of Communications & Media, Yellow®

Call us on 09 309 1921 Call us on 09 309 1921